ivflink.com Forums  

Go Back   ivflink.com Forums > Infertility and IVF > High FSH and IVF
Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

High FSH and IVF High FSH and IVF: High follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) forum and issues related to high FSH and IVF.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2008, 12:29 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20
Default Go

Hi! I'm 35 and my highest FSH level was 17. I'm currently 19 weeks pregnant. With this BFP my FSH was 14.5. I got 9 eggs but only 5 fertilized with ICSI. We put back 3 embryos. This was my third cycle and my doctor did not give me much hope. I was on 300 follistim and 2 amps menopur. I also did not do lupron. In fact I was encoraged to cancel this cycle due to a lack of follicles. Anyone with high FSH do not give up hope. I kept telling myself it only takes 1. My doctor gave me a less than 5% chance of getting pregnant. I was fortunate he was willing to keep working with me.
________
Long beach ca medical cannabis dispensaries

Last edited by porter : 09-04-2011 at 08:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2008, 11:30 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default

I am 35 and have a higher fsh than when I was 30. But my doctor said that's normal, that a woman will naturally get a higher number as she gets older. Can anyone offer any thoughts?
sincerely,
Kelly
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2008, 12:46 PM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Default High Fsh

35...possible antiphosfolipid syndrome but unlikey cause of latest of 6 miscarriages over period of 4 years. Possibly Premature ovarian ageing. Latest FSH tests quite high Feb08 14.68; April08 12.4 Latest scan ovaries presenting small and unlikely to produce many eggs. Anyone with similar eperience?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-14-2008, 03:44 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by porter View Post
Hi! I'm 35 and my highest FSH level was 17. I'm currently 19 weeks pregnant. With this BFP my FSH was 14.5. I got 9 eggs but only 5 fertilized with ICSI. We put back 3 embryos. This was my third cycle and my doctor did not give me much hope. I was on 300 follistim and 2 amps menopur. I also did not do lupron. In fact I was encoraged to cancel this cycle due to a lack of follicles. Anyone with high FSH do not give up hope. I kept telling myself it only takes 1. My doctor gave me a less than 5% chance of getting pregnant. I was fortunate he was willing to keep working with me.

We are delighted about your success, but your physician underestimated your chances. At age 35, with your level of FSH, you quite obviously suffer from premature ovarian aging (POA). With appropriate stimulation, we reported already in 2006 (Gleicher and Barad, Fertil Steril 2006; 86:1621-5) in 62 women in your clinical situation with POA (up to age 35) a 32% ongoing pregnancy rate after IVF.
It is really quite surprising that this message has not gone out to all fertility specialists, yet. Unfortunately, only too many women like you are still unnecessarily canceled in their IVF attempts and/or referred into egg donation when they still have good chances with their own eggs.
I hope your example will encourage others!
Congratulations,
N. Gleicher, MD
The CHR - NYC
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-14-2008, 04:11 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kellgirl View Post
I am 35 and have a higher fsh than when I was 30. But my doctor said that's normal, that a woman will naturally get a higher number as she gets older. Can anyone offer any thoughts?
sincerely,
Kelly
It really depends how high your FSH has gone. At age 35 everything above 7.9mIU/ml probably suggests that your ovaries are aging ahead of time
(Barad et al Obstet Gynecol 2007;109:1404-10)

N. Gleicher, MD
The CHR - NYC
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-14-2008, 07:05 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by babgone View Post
35...possible antiphosfolipid syndrome but unlikey cause of latest of 6 miscarriages over period of 4 years. Possibly Premature ovarian ageing. Latest FSH tests quite high Feb08 14.68; April08 12.4 Latest scan ovaries presenting small and unlikely to produce many eggs. Anyone with similar eperience?

An FSH of 12.4 at age 35 with great likelihood shows that you suffer from premature ovarian aging (POA). The most frequent causes are autoimmune and genetic. Since you have APAs, you very likely have the autoimmune version of POA. This is not necessarily bad because we have some preliminary reserach evidence that the autoimmune form may be easier to treat than the genetic form. At the same time, abnormal autoimmune function also increases your miscarriage risk and you should get another treatment layer to prevent miscarriages once you conceive.
Whatever the cause, at age 35 you should still have an excellent chanc eof pregnancy and delivery, as long as you get the right treatments. As we noted in another response on this website, we reported in 2006 in fertility & Sterility on over 60 women like you and achieved a 32% ongoing clinical pregnancy rate in them.
Best regards,
Norbert Gleicher, MD
The CHR - NYC
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-03-2009, 01:10 PM
chrissyfnj
 
Posts: n/a
Red face FSH of 21

I am 36 and DH is 45, last April I went to a fertility doctor and found out that my FSH was 21. I have done 6 cycles of IUI since then and each time my FSH was a different number and as low at 9 but I have never gotten pregnant. My insurance will only covers IUI not IVF and the Dr.'s say I do not have any better of a chance with IVF then IUI so as they put it why waste the $$. This is very discouraging and I am not sure what to do from here as I would like to try with my own eggs before considering an egg donor. This entire situation has taken over my life as I was for sure I would have had a couple of kids by now.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2009, 07:03 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 27
Default

Dear C,
What about DHEA? I'm no expert, but I know that some centers use dhea for cases like yours. dhea is some sort of over the counter drug that is used by athletes i think. (PLEASE look into this yourself, and only take this as a suggestion!!!). search in google on dhea and maybe pregnancy and see what you find.
I wish you the very best.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2009, 06:14 PM
ricckster
 
Posts: n/a
Smile

Dear Porter,
I'm 38 and also have high FSH. My highest level being 21.5. However, I'm on DHEA and it has been significantly lowered to 3.6. I'm on my 3rd ivf cycle and just waiting.... Congratulations-since your story definitely gives me hope. I actually did become pregnant on my second cycle, but it didn't work out. Doc said it was dangerous to keep and I was devastated-but now I'm in great spirits and praying for a miracle (3 eggs transferred)!
Rickie
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2009, 06:19 PM
ReneeC
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ricckster,
I will pray for you! I hope it works out. I am 30 and my DH 36. TTC for 19 months and finally found out I have POF. My FSH was 33 in November, 22 in December. I am preparing to start my first IVF cycle in March. I am anxious about it all. I never thought I would have any problems getting pregnant...I have been healthy and fit my entire life. Did your RE suggest DHEA??
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.1.0